Privacy

Thank you for your interest in our homepage and our company. Despite careful content control, we cannot accept any liability for external links to third-party content. The protection of your personal data during the collection, processing and use on the occasion of your visit to our homepage is important to us. Your data is protected in accordance with legal regulations. Below you will find information about which data is recorded during your visit to the homepage and how it is used

Collection and processing of data
Every access to our homepage and every retrieval of a file stored on the homepage are logged. The storage serves internal system-related and statistical purposes. The following are logged: name of the file called up, date and time of the call, amount of data transferred, notification of successful call-up, web browser and requesting domain. Additionally, the IP addresses of the requesting computers are logged. Further personal data is only recorded if you provide this information voluntarily, e.g. as part of an inquiry or registration.

Use and disclosure of personal data
If you have provided us with personal data, we will only use it to answer your inquiries, to process contracts concluded with you and for technical administration. Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties or otherwise transmitted if this is necessary for the purpose of processing the contract - in particular passing on order data to suppliers - this is necessary for billing purposes or you have given your prior consent. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Stored personal data will be deleted if you revoke your consent to storage, if knowledge of it is no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which it was stored or if its storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons.

Use of PayPal
All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal privacy policy. You can find this at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev?locale.x=de_DE

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the internet browser or by the internet browser on a user's computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be clearly identified when the website is accessed again. We use cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after changing pages and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after changing pages.

The processing takes place on the basis of § 15 (3) TMG as well as Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in the above-mentioned purposes.
The data collected from you in this way is pseudonymised by technical precautions. It is therefore no longer possible to assign the data to your person. The data will not be saved together with other personal data from you.
For reasons that arise from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.
Cookies are saved on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting the appropriate technical settings in your internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and the transmission of the data they contain. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. However, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.
Under the following links you can find out how you can manage cookies in the most important browsers (including deactivating them):
Chrome browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Duration of storage
After the contract has been fully processed, the data is initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then taking into account statutory, in particular tax and commercial retention periods, and then deleted after the deadline, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

Rights of the data subject
If the legal requirements are met, you have the following rights under Art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability.
In addition, according to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, you have the right to object to processing based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR as well as to processing for the purpose of direct mail.

Contact us if you wish.
The contact details can be found in our imprint.

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority
According to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that your personal data is not being processed lawfully.